It appears that your web browser does not support JavaScript, or you have temporarily disabled scripting. The Explore website requires JavaScript enabled to operate correctly.

Find a tour

Where would you like to go?
What type of tour do you like?
When would you like to go?
More search options
549 Matching trips
Site Search

Brochures

Our latest  brochures are available now, with over 600 adventures for you to choose from.

Gift Vouchers

Send gift vouchers and create fantastic memories with over 600 tours & experiences to choose from. The perfect gift idea for any occasion.

E-newsletter

Be the first to hear about great new tours, competitions, special offers and unique departures.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating: Red-stars

Total number of reviews: 1,843

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 ("data protection laws"). You confirm that you will only enter information about yourself and those in your party and that such information is true.
Data Protection Privacy Statement

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we, Explore Worldwide Limited are a data controller. In order to process your booking, brochure and dossier requests, provide your tour and to help us provide you with a more personal service, we need to collect certain personal details from you. These details will include, where applicable, the names and contact details of party members, credit/ debit card or other payment details and special requirements such as those relating to any disability or medical condition which may affect the chosen tour arrangements and any dietary restrictions which may disclose your religious beliefs. If we need any other personal details, we will tell you before we obtain them from you.

We need to pass on your personal details to the companies and organisations who need to know them so that your tour can be provided (for example your airline, hotel, other supplier, credit/debit card company or bank). Such companies and organisations may be outside the European Union, Norway, Iceland or Liechtenstein if your tour is to take place or involves suppliers outside these countries.

We and other companies in the Cox and Kings Group ('Group Companies') would also like to store and use your personal details for future marketing purposes (for example, sending you a brochure or details of new features, tours or special offers which we think may be of interest to you, including by email). All details you give us in connection with your booking (including those relating to any disability or medical condition or your religious beliefs) will be kept by us but we and our Group Companies will use only names and contact details for marketing purposes (unless you have indicated that you do not wish us to do so. We respect our customers' privacy and do not sell, rent, trade or give away any of your personal information for any purpose.

We may also send you promotional information about selected third parties' products and services that may be of interest to you. When this happens, we remain in control of your data and it will not be shared outside the Cox and Kings group.

Occasionally we hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, for example mailing information to our customers.  We only provide those companies with the personal details relating to our clients which they require in order to deliver the service.   They are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.  We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your details for this reason agrees to treat it with the same level of protection we are obliged to provide.

If you do not want us to do any or all of these things, please let us know as soon as possible.  

Except where expressly permitted by the Data Protection Act, we will only deal with the personal details you give us as set out above unless you agree otherwise. We have appropriate security measures in place to protect this information.  

You are generally entitled to ask us (by letter or e-mail) what details of yours are being held or processed, for what purpose and to whom they may be or have been disclosed. We will charge a fee to respond to such a request. We promise to respond to your request within 40 days of receiving your written request and fee.  In certain limited circumstances we are entitled to refuse your request. If you believe that any of your personal details which we are processing are inaccurate or incorrect please contact us immediately.

As our privacy statement may change due to developments in the law, we would encourage you to reread our privacy statement from time to time so that you are aware of any changes in how we gather and use personal information.
Security To Protect Your Information

When you book your holiday online, we use the latest secure server software (SSL) which encrypts your credit card details and booking confirmation information before it is sent. Furthermore, as required by the UK Data Protection Acts of 1984 and 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us to prevent unauthorised access.

Explore Worldwide Ltd strives to protect its users' personal information and privacy; we do not guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk. You acknowledge that you are aware of security and privacy limitations inherent to the internet environment.
Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information which are stored on your computer's hard drive. We use these cookies on a limited basis to ensure you receive the correct tour information. We think that using cookies in this way is beneficial as it means that once your identifying code is stored you do not need to identify yourself each time you return to the site. Other than this, we do not store personal information in the cookie or use it for any other purpose.
Website Traffic

Explore uses a Web based analytics software service to analyse traffic on this website including information such as overall visitors, referrer information, time/day visits, visits to individual tours and dossiers downloaded. This software service does not collect personal information such as name, address or email.
Contact us

If you have any concerns about the content of this privacy statement or any personal information Explore Worldwide holds about you please email us: webmaster@explore.co.uk